FACIAL ACIDS – EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT AHA, BHA & PHA

Facial Acids – While the term “facial acids” may conjure up images of a terrifying cocktail of chemicals, we assure readers that they are nothing to be terrified of. Acids such as Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA), Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA), and Poly Hydroxy Acids (PHA) can be some of the most potent active components in your daily skincare routine when applied correctly.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids

Glycolic acid, citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and lactic acid are all naturally occurring organic acids that can be found in a variety of foods and milk desserts. Alpha-hydroxy acids can be used to peel any type of skin quickly and safely. For many years, AHA peels have been a popular choice in dermatology. AHAs can be used as serums or peeling solutions for the face. Scars, acne, hyperpigmentation and roughness, wrinkles, and age spots are all treated with them. By thickening the skin and stimulating the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans, AHAs can help to decrease wrinkles.

AHAs have been shown to protect against skin cancer caused by ultraviolet (UV) exposure. AHAs are thought to have a variety of additional activities, including antioxidant activity, according to many dermatologists. Many researchers, however, disagree with this claim and have rejected it. When used topically, AHAs may increase skin photosensitivity to UVB light. AHAs can also cause skin pigmentation to be uneven.

Beta Hydroxy Acids

Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs) or a combination of BHAs and AHAs are now commonly found in skincare products. Although both AHAs and BHAs can exfoliate, BHAs have been demonstrated to be more effective in enhancing the texture and look of the skin. It also helps to minimise wrinkles and fine lines. Salicylic, beta hydroxybutyric, tropic, and trethocanic acids are examples of BHA compounds. The most common BHA in cosmetics is salicylic acid. Except for their solubility, they are similar to AHAs. BHAs, on the other hand, are lipid-soluble, whereas AHAs are water-soluble.

They have the ability to permeate the skin via the sebaceous hair follicles. Patients with oily skin or blackheads will benefit from them. BHAs have been demonstrated to be less irritating to the skin than AHAs. Beta Hydroxy Facial Acids, unlike AHAs, are largely used to treat UV damage and acne. BHA skincare solutions, such as face peeling solution, penetrate hair follicles to remove excess oil and dead skin cells, as well as unclog pores. The optimal concentration of beta hydroxy acids in a skin peeling solution is 1 to 2 per cent. BHA products can be used on a regular basis; however, to get your skin acclimated to them, you may only need to use them a few times each day at first.

Poly Hydroxy Acids

PHAs, also known as polyhydroxy acids, are a new or second-generation AHA, according to research (PHAs). They have comparable qualities as AHAs, but they do not generate the same sensory irritation that can limit their use. PHAs are safe to use after cosmetic surgery and are gentle enough for delicate skin. When compared to AHAs, PHAs deliver more hydration and humectants. They can also improve the function of the skin barrier in the higher layers. The skin’s resistance to chemical sensitivity will improve as a result of this. Antioxidant properties are found in many PHAs.

PHAs like gluconolactone and lactobionic acids can be coupled with other chemicals or products to improve therapy. AHAs and BHAs are more versatile acids than PHAs. They can be mixed with a variety of different cosmetics. PHA is a fantastic choice for treating photoaging and acne when combined with retinoids. PHA is an excellent supplement to use in conjunction with hydroquinone to minimise the appearance of skin pigmentation and ageing.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *